Skip to main content

Cookies & Privacy

Privacy and Cookies
This policy establishes how VISUAL, trading as Carlow Arts Centre Ltd, will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website. We fully respect your right to privacy, and do not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer e.g. when signing up to our mailing list. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.

Collection and Use of Technical Details
We may collect and store general information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help us improve the layout or function. This information does not identify you personally, and we do not associate any of the data collected with any individual. We do not ever share or disclose this information with any third parties unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:
• Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited, date etc.)
• The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

This information will be used only by VISUAL, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
The information that you provide on the VISUAL website will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail. We will never share this information with any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. Cookies enable us:

• to measure visitor traffic to our website
• to remember your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
• to speed up your searches
• to recognise you when you return to our website.

Cookies on this website
When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference.

Disabling Cookies
You are always free to decline such cookies, if your web browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Your web browser is the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Opera. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your web browser. Bear in mind that if you turn off all cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, an internet search engine, to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our website. This information does not identify you personally, and we do not associate any of the data collected with any individual. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.

Data Protection Policy
VISUAL is fully Compliant with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.

Online data is shared between VISUAL, trading as VISUAL, and Tickets.com only and only for the process of booking tickets and creating transactions online. Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with Constant Contact (email)

Tickets.com acts as a data processor on behalf of VISUAL (data controller).

Tickets.com and VISUAL have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.